Get started16 Bassett Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 713 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 35.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £145,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Bassett Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 10 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 16 Bassett Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,190
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burley Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£145,000
+17.9%over 10 years8 December 2011
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6HT: £177,000 (2020–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB