Get started18 Boswell Place is an end-of-terrace house in Wigan (WN3 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 50% above the 2018 sale of £102,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2025
18 Boswell Place saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 3 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 18 Boswell Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,342
Street avg £1,047
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clapgate Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2018Most recent
£102,000
+20.0%over 2 years2 September 2015
£85,000
-2.9%over 8 months19 December 2014
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5LR: £90,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WN3 5HB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.