Get started3 Crompton Street is a semi-detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4UN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 60% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 61.5% above the 2021 sale of £96,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2021 for £96,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2023
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 3 Crompton Street.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
To extend dwellinghouse - two storey to side and single storey to rear
3 Crompton Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 60.0% per year over 1 year.
£96,000
Growth on file: 60.0% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for 3 Crompton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,231
Street avg £1,220
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Taylors Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

23 April 2021Most recent
£96,000
+60.0%18 December 2020
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4UN: £67,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WN3 4RF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB