Get started3 Fir Tree Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4UH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 27.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 119.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2021 for £161,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Fir Tree Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£161,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 3 Fir Tree Crescent stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coronation Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£161,500
+107.1%over 17 years18 July 2003
£78,000
+35.7%over 1 year6 January 2002
£57,500
+19.2%over 2 years16 April 1999
£48,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4UH: £115,000 (2019–1998).
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
WN3 4UP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.