Get started287 Ince Green Lane is a mid-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4QP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 138.1% above the 2015 sale of £53,350. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
287 Ince Green Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£53,350
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 287 Ince Green Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£628
Street avg £875
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Hall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2015Most recent
£53,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4QP: £137,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB