Get started2 Chatsworth Fold is a detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4LT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1016 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 45.7% above the 2018 sale price. Sold December 2018 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Chatsworth Fold's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2019
2 Chatsworth Fold changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 11 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Chatsworth Fold stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,853
Street avg £1,755
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henry Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2018Most recent
£175,000
+59.1%over 9 months20 March 2018
£110,000
-31.3%over 1 year21 November 2016
£160,000
-2.1%over 8 years27 December 2007
£163,357
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4LT: £263,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WN3 4UA
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.