Get started12 Redbrook Road is a mid-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the 5th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 89.5% above the 2021 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 45 EPCs). Last sale on file: £57,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 22 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 12 Redbrook Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,541
Street avg £1,404
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lancaster Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

18 March 2021Most recent
£57,000
-12.3%over 15 years21 October 2005
£65,000
+69.9%over 6 years10 March 1999
£38,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JQ: £142,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.