Get started3 Cavendish Court is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 11.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 3 Cavendish Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 16 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 16 years.
3 Cavendish Court outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £1,886
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cemetery Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

29 August 2023Most recent
£210,000
+16.7%over 1 year8 April 2022
£180,000
+99.5%over 11 years21 February 2011
£90,203
-3.1%20 September 2010
£93,096
-36.2%over 2 years10 December 2007
£145,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JG: £112,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
WN3 4UA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.