Get started10 Phoenix Court is a semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 1998, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 235.9% above the 1998 sale of £52,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 48.3% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2024
10 Phoenix Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£52,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Phoenix Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£841
Street avg £1,953
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

24 November 1998Most recent
£52,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RH: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WF17 6RJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB