Get started3 Phoenix Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £185,000.
3 Phoenix Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
3 Phoenix Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,846
Street avg £1,886
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

17 October 2024Most recent
£185,000
+48.0%over 7 years25 November 2016
£125,000
16 June 2006
£125,500
+81.9%over 3 years24 June 2002
£69,000
+30.2%over 3 years11 November 1998
£52,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RH: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WF17 6HD
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.