Get started20 Phoenix Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £189,000.
20 Phoenix Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 20 Phoenix Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£189,000
+41.0%over 4 years14 August 2020
£134,000
+19.1%over 5 years13 March 2015
£112,500
+58.5%over 12 years30 August 2002
£71,000
+31.5%over 3 years26 February 1999
£53,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RH: £160,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WF17 6HD
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.