Get started30 Phoenix Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 99.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 30 Phoenix Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
30 Phoenix Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,220
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2024Most recent
£190,000
+66.7%over 9 years3 July 2014
£114,000
+63.0%over 12 years31 May 2002
£69,950
+28.4%over 2 years24 March 2000
£54,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RH: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WF17 6HD
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.