Get started8 Phoenix Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 23.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £137,500. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Phoenix Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Phoenix Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,292
Street avg £1,905
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2023Most recent
£137,500
+29.1%over 6 years8 September 2016
£106,500
+16.4%over 3 years2 April 2013
£91,500
-22.4%over 6 years19 January 2007
£117,950
+12.4%over 2 years5 November 2004
£104,950
+75.1%over 2 years7 June 2002
£59,950
+24.9%over 3 years30 November 1998
£47,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RH: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WF17 6NU
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.