Get started1 Douglas Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2021 for £193,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and exterior alterations
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 1 Douglas Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,651
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Solway Road Kinnaid Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

20 October 2021Most recent
£193,500
+17.3%over 14 years15 December 2006
£165,000
+94.1%over 4 years5 July 2002
£85,000
+49.1%over 4 years9 January 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6HG: £168,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WF17 6NF
Closest school
0.4 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.