Get started57 Douglas Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 67.5% above the 2025 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 24.1% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £160,000 in March 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
A recent planning application at 57 Douglas Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of part single storey/part three storey rear extension, front and rear dormer extensions and external alterations following removal of existing conservatory
57 Douglas Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.2% per year over 8 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: -5.2% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 57 Douglas Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,455
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Solway Road Kinnaid Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY
25 March 2025Most recent
£160,000
-35.2%over 8 years10 February 2017
£247,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6HG: £170,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WF17 6RE
Closest school
0.4 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB