Get started27 Phoenix Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 23.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 27 Phoenix Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,898
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£160,000
+30.1%over 17 years30 March 2007
£123,000
+12.7%13 October 2006
£109,125
-3.0%13 October 2006
£112,500
+106.4%over 6 years11 February 2000
£54,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RH: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WF17 6HD
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.