Get started24 Phoenix Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 16.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £157,500.
24 Phoenix Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
24 Phoenix Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£157,500
+79.0%over 21 years19 September 2003
£88,000
+77.8%over 3 years1 October 1999
£49,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RH: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WF17 6NU
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.