Get started1 Hill Rise is a semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 91.6% above the 2003 sale of £95,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
ERECTION OF DETACHED GARAGE
1 Hill Rise's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.1% per year over 3 years.
£95,500
Growth on file: 21.1% per year over 3 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Soothill Lane Solway Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
ERECTION OF DETACHED GARAGE
20 June 2003Most recent
£95,500
+39.4%over 1 year28 March 2002
£68,500
+22.3%over 1 year5 September 2000
£55,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RJ: £125,000 (2013–2004).
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.