Get started5 Princes Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 4NX). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in March 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,311,000 sits 282% above the 2004 sale of £605,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 60.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 157 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 18 EPCs).
5 Princes Mews has an approved extension on the planning record.
Excavation of basement extension to enlarge the existing dwellinghouse.
5 Princes Mews's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£2,311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 2 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 2 years.
5 Princes Mews is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,854
Street avg £15,222
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whiteleys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Addition of a new second floor including alterations to the front elevation, internal layout and restoration of the front footpath.
12 March 2004Most recent
£605,000
+8.0%over 1 year26 September 2002
£560,000
+15.7%1 August 2002
£484,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4NX: £1,750,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
W2 4LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallfield Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.