Get started13a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 4NX). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,557,000 sits 50.4% above the 2023 sale of £1,700,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,263/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £1,700,000 in July 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
New first floor French windows with balcony railings replace garage with new French doors and relocate front door and window.
Price for 13a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£2,557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£1,700,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
13a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£13,600
Street avg £14,613
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whiteleys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2023Most recent
£1,700,000
+4.9%over 11 years7 December 2011
£1,620,000
+111.1%over 5 years25 April 2006
£767,500
+64.4%over 6 years22 September 1999
£466,875
+9.9%20 May 1999
£425,000
+34.9%over 2 years11 June 1996
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4NX: £1,775,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
W2 4PH
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallfield Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.