Get started6 Princes Mews is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 4NX). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,599,000 is 16.8% below the 2025 sale of £3,125,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,803/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £3,125,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Excavation of a basement beneath the footprint of the original dwelling; replacement of windows to front elevation and addition of Juliet balconies ; replacement of garage door with glazed French doors to front elevation and installation of 2no. windows to rear elevation.
Latest sale on 6 Princes Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 29 years.
£3,125,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 6 Princes Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£19,410
Street avg £14,250
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whiteleys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

19 November 2025Most recent
£3,125,000
+129.6%over 18 years27 July 2007
£1,361,000
+413.6%over 6 years24 April 2001
£265,000
-3.6%over 3 years4 July 1997
£275,000
+10.0%over 7 months17 December 1996
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4NX: £1,750,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallfield Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.