Get started3 Princes Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 4NX). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1522 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2012) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since January 2012. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 141 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,945,000 is 25.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,544/sq ft) was about 178% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2022 for £2,350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Princes Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Details of horizontal and vertical sections through glazing members to ground floor screen and window pursuant to Condition 1(4) of planning permission dated 18 October 2011 (RN: 11/06519).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,945,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 9 years.
£2,350,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 3 Princes Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£16,618
Street avg £14,424
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whiteleys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Details of horizontal and vertical sections through glazing members to ground floor screen and window pursuant to Condition 1(4) of planning permission dated 18 October 2011 (RN: 11/06519)
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 October 2022Most recent
£2,350,000
-4.1%over 8 years15 November 2013
£2,450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4NX: £1,750,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
W2 4HF
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallfield Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB