Get started15a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W2 4JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. At 86 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–479 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 5 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £875,000 is 16.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£810/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £750,000.
15a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2024
15a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2006.
£875,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 13 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 15a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,721
Street avg £9,763
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

15 May 2019Most recent
£750,000
+341.2%over 12 years3 August 2006
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4JJ: £705,000 (2025–2018).
Flat 5 11 Clanricarde Gardens London
Sold Jul 2025
1 Clanricarde Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 1 15 Clanricarde Gardens London
Sold Sept 2023
Flat 11 11 Clanricarde Gardens London
Sold Apr 2018
Flat 6 5 Clanricarde Gardens London
Sold Jun 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 4LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Fox Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.