Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in London (W2 4JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (53–81 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,236/sq ft) was about 111.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £705,000 in September 2023.
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£707,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£705,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
On years held, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,302
Street avg £9,458
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

7 September 2023Most recent
£705,000
+370.0%over 23 years28 June 2000
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4JJ: £750,000 (2025–2018).
Flat 5 11 Clanricarde Gardens London
Sold Jul 2025
1 Clanricarde Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
15a Clanricarde Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2019
Flat 11 11 Clanricarde Gardens London
Sold Apr 2018
Flat 6 5 Clanricarde Gardens London
Sold Jun 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 4BS
Closest school
0.4 km
Fox Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.