Get started11 Addison Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,382,000 is 20.1% below the 2015 sale of £1,730,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,806/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused.
Rearrangement of door and window openings to front elevation; new fenestration to front elevation; alterations to roofline including provision of rooflights.
11 Addison Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 20 years.
£1,730,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 11 Addison Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£19,438
Street avg £14,453
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queensdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Excavation of single storey basement level, under the footprint of the existing dwelling house, to be used as a habitable space. Use of garage as habitable space. Alterations of fenestration to the front elevation and roof level.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2015Most recent
£1,730,000
+103.5%over 2 years31 January 2013
£850,000
+73.5%over 10 years18 December 2002
£490,000
+100.0%over 4 years11 September 1998
£245,000
+53.1%over 3 years25 August 1995
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4RJ: £1,375,000 (2025–2021).
31 Addison Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2025
5 Addison Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2023
10 Addison Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2022
22 Addison Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2022
9 Addison Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
W11 4LH
Closest school
0.3 km
The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.