Get started24 Hippodrome Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,873,000 is 10.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,564/sq ft) was about 152.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,700,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Hippodrome Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,873,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£1,700,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 24 Hippodrome Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£16,832
Street avg £10,899
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wilsham Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2024Most recent
£1,700,000
+25.9%over 12 years1 May 2012
£1,350,000
+61.7%over 2 years1 October 2009
£835,000
+211.4%over 12 years4 July 1997
£268,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4NN: £1,465,000 (2025–2020).
21 Hippodrome Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2025
4 Hippodrome Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
6 Hippodrome Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2024
29 Hippodrome Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2021
23 Hippodrome Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
W11 4LH
Closest school
0.2 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.