Get started21 Portland Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (February 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £5,707,000 is 35.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,633/sq ft) was about 118.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 239 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (196 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
21 Portland Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2023
FELL 1 x cherry
21 Portland Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£5,707,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 15 years.
£4,200,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 15 years.
21 Portland Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£17,573
Street avg £12,077
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 218 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norland Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

External alternations to property including fenestration, pipework and internal refurbishment
22 November 2013Most recent
£4,200,000
+109.5%over 9 years12 March 2004
£2,005,000
+60.4%over 5 years26 June 1998
£1,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4LH: £3,950,000 (2021–2020).
13 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
19 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
11 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
35 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2021
Ground Floor Flat 41 Portland Road London
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
W11 4PE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.