Get started15 Portland Road is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £5,346,000 sits 129.6% above the 2007 sale of £2,327,900. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,006/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Portland Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Fell 1 x lime (front)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£5,346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,327,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Portland Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,827
Street avg £12,639
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 220 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norland Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Prune 1 x Lime (front).
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 April 2007Most recent
£2,327,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4LH: £3,950,000 (2021–2020).
13 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
19 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
11 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
35 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2021
Ground Floor Flat 41 Portland Road London
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
W11 4QS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB