Get started14 Holland Park Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 3SU). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
8 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,894/sq ft) was about 149.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £2,650,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 14 Holland Park Mews was refused — worth checking the council file.
Alterations to exterior front facade stairs including recladding of existing stone goings, removal of handrail and spindles to be replaced with like for like
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Holland Park Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£20,385
Street avg £17,380
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holland Park Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 November 2022Most recent
£2,650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 3SU: £2,150,000 (2022–2014).
2 Holland Park Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2022
10 Holland Park Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2020
1 Holland Park Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2020
3 Holland Park Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2016
1a Holland Park Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
W11 3NL
Closest school
0.4 km
Holland Park School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB