Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in London (W11 3NF). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1385 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. At 129 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–170 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (53 versus a best of 64). The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £2,554,000 sits 122.1% above the 2002 sale of £1,150,000. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Flat 2's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2020
Flat 2 has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Retention of garden room in the rear garden.
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Flat 2 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,936
Street avg £15,280
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladbroke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension at ground floor level together with the installation of a terrace and staircase into the rear garden.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 December 2002Most recent
£1,150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 3NF: £5,450,000 (2024–2021).
8 Horbury Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2024
7a Horbury Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2023
Flat 1 12 Horbury Crescent London
Sold Jun 2023
24 Horbury Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2022
14 Horbury Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
W11 3DA
Closest school
0.4 km
Fox Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB