Get started15a is a one-bedroom detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 3DX). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,763,000 sits 123.2% above the 2002 sale of £790,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£602/sq ft) was about 42.8% below the postcode norm. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history at 15a is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
FELL 1 x cherry
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£1,763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.4% per year over 5 years.
£790,000
Growth on file: 16.4% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 15a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,475
Street avg £17,902
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chepstow Villas — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Prune 1 x Cherry (front).
25 June 2002Most recent
£790,000
+10433.3%over 4 years30 July 1997
£7,500
-97.8%over 6 months14 January 1997
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 3DX: £1,425,000 (2025–2011).
16 Pembridge Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2025
18 Pembridge Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2019
18a Pembridge Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2017
19 Pembridge Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2014
15a Second Floor Flat Pembridge Crescent London
Sold Jun 2011
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
W11 3SU
Closest school
0.4 km
Colville Primary School. 78 schools nearby.