Get started23a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W11 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 30 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (30–315 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 42.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£975/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in March 2012.
23a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 23a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,500
Street avg £9,288
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brunel Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2012Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1BN: £1,175,000 (2024–2021).
53d Aldridge Road Villas London
Sold Jan 2024
39a Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Nov 2023
19a Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Jul 2023
29 Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Sept 2022
23b Aldridge Road Villas London
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
W11 1DZ
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.6dB