Get started1a is an end-of-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W11 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. At 82 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–341 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Held since September 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £698,000 sits 419% above the 1996 sale of £134,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 72.2% below the postcode norm.
1a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£134,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,640
Street avg £9,417
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brunel Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.0dB

10 September 1996Most recent
£134,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1BL: £740,000 (2023–2022).
3 Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Jun 2023
Third Floor Flat 3 Aldridge Road Villas London
Sold Dec 2022
Flat 6 11 Aldridge Road Villas London
Sold Nov 2022
13 Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Jun 2022
9 Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
W11 1JB
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.9dB