Get startedFlat 5 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in London (W11 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 47 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 15–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (59 versus a best of 73). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 10.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£949/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £480,000.
Flat 5 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Flat 5 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,213
Street avg £8,881
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brunel Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2019Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1BL: £740,000 (2023–2022).
3 Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Jun 2023
Third Floor Flat 3 Aldridge Road Villas London
Sold Dec 2022
Flat 6 11 Aldridge Road Villas London
Sold Nov 2022
13 Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Jun 2022
9 Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
W11 1JD
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.9dB