Get started66 Great Western Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W11 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 77 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 25 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £611,000 is 12.7% below the 2015 sale of £699,950, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£845/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
New entrance door to block (Flats 66 - 84).
Latest sale on 66 Great Western Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 15 years.
£699,950
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 66 Great Western Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,090
Street avg £5,722
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brunel Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alterations to rear garden including excavation of existing raised planting area and erection of fence to rear and side elevations of rear garden.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 October 2015Most recent
£699,950
+44.3%over 2 years16 August 2013
£485,000
+64.4%over 6 years20 November 2006
£295,000
+145.8%over 6 years28 July 2000
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1AF: £490,000 (2025–2022).
100 Great Western Road Westminster London
Sold Jul 2025
126 Great Western Road Westminster London
Sold Apr 2024
132 Great Western Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2023
144 Great Western Road Westminster London
Sold Jul 2022
70 Great Western Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
W11 1LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.