Get started70 Great Western Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W11 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 17th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 25 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 60 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 24 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£720/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £465,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
70 Great Western Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£465,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£7,750
Street avg £5,817
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brunel Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.0dB

30 March 2022Most recent
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1AF: £493,000 (2025–2020).
100 Great Western Road Westminster London
Sold Jul 2025
126 Great Western Road Westminster London
Sold Apr 2024
132 Great Western Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2023
144 Great Western Road Westminster London
Sold Jul 2022
140 Great Western Road Westminster London
Sold Nov 2019
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
W11 1LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.6dB