Get started18 Market Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Devoran, Truro, Truro (TR3 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 236.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £225,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Market Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 25 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 18 Market Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £2,522
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Devoran School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2022Most recent
£225,000
+31.6%over 3 years5 November 2018
£171,000
+23.0%over 6 years25 May 2012
£139,000
+28.5%over 3 years19 June 2008
£108,150
+243.3%over 11 years12 September 1996
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6QA: £399,950 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TR3 6TP
Closest school
0.2 km
Devoran School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.