Get started12 Market Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Devoran, Truro, Truro (TR3 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 121.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Market Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 12 Market Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,132
Street avg £2,691
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Devoran School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

24 October 2022Most recent
£390,000
+41.8%over 5 years6 July 2017
£275,000
+11.4%over 10 years27 November 2006
£246,750
+262.9%over 9 years31 October 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6QA: £399,950 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TR3 6LS
Closest school
0.2 km
Devoran School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.