Get started1 Byan Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Threemilestone, Truro, Truro (TR3 6TP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 44.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 91.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
1 Byan Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1 Byan Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 15 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 1 Byan Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,800
Street avg £2,291
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Glenthorne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2016Most recent
£171,000
+3.6%over 1 year14 August 2014
£165,000
+142.6%over 13 years12 January 2001
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6TP: £221,500 (2020–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TR3 6PY
Closest school
0.5 km
Threemilestone School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.