Get started3 St Johns Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Devoran, Truro, Truro (TR3 6PT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 26.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 256% above the 1999 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 67.3% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. At 56 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2024
Replace two outbuildings to the rear of the property with one larger ancillary building with variation of condition 2 in respect of decision PA18/08788 dated 20.03.19
Latest sale on 3 St Johns Terrace was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.5% per year over 2 years.
£69,950
Growth on file: 26.5% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 3 St Johns Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,249
Street avg £3,847
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Devoran School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Non material amendment to Application PA18/08788 (Application to replace 2 existing outbuildings to the rear of the property with one larger ancillary building).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 July 1999Most recent
£69,950
+66.5%over 2 years30 April 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6PT: £256,000 (2018–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TR3 6PG
Closest school
0.2 km
Devoran School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB