Get started1 St Johns Terrace is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Devoran, Truro, Truro (TR3 6PT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 914 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 30.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 32.1% below the postcode norm. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
1 St Johns Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2018
Demolition of existing garage and creation of a parking space
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 8 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 8 years.
1 St Johns Terrace is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,592
Street avg £3,511
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Devoran School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

20 July 2007Most recent
£220,000
+183.9%over 7 years30 July 1999
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6PT: £256,000 (2018–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TR3 6TP
Closest school
0.2 km
Devoran School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB