Get started2 Holywell Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Playing Place, Truro, Truro (TR3 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 20.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2022
2 Holywell Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 2 Holywell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,264
Street avg £2,852
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

23 September 2019Most recent
£235,000
+14.6%over 6 years26 July 2013
£205,000
+24.2%over 8 years22 July 2005
£165,000
+179.7%over 5 years29 February 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6EP: £299,950 (2024–2020).
Pinelands Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Oct 2024
Bucklawren Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Feb 2024
12 Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold May 2021
2 Killiow Court Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Mar 2021
Bohortha Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Jan 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TR3 6LS
Closest school
1.2 km
Kea Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.