Get startedBohortha is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Playing Place, Truro, Truro (TR3 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 28.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £310,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Bohortha valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 14 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, Bohortha stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,793
Street avg £2,882
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

11 January 2019Most recent
£310,000
+24.0%over 10 years19 June 2008
£250,000
+7.5%over 2 years28 February 2006
£232,500
+5.7%over 8 months30 June 2005
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6EP: £299,950 (2024–2020).
Pinelands Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Oct 2024
Bucklawren Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Feb 2024
12 Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold May 2021
2 Killiow Court Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Mar 2021
2 Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TR3 6PN
Closest school
1.2 km
Kea Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.