Get startedBucklawren is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Playing Place, Truro, Truro (TR3 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 119.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £395,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2026
Bucklawren has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Bucklawren has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for Bucklawren runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,540
Street avg £2,772
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Extension: Front of property
Single storey front conservatory sites: 130753,
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erctn of single storey rear conservatory, instal of 1 door & bricking up of the garage door with insertion of window sites: 130753,
1 February 2024Most recent
£395,000
+31.7%over 3 years21 August 2020
£299,950
+22.4%over 4 years8 April 2016
£245,000
-2.0%8 April 2016
£250,000
+25.0%over 10 years26 April 2005
£200,000
+37.9%over 1 year30 May 2003
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6EP: £235,000 (2024–2019).
Pinelands Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Oct 2024
12 Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold May 2021
2 Killiow Court Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Mar 2021
2 Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Sept 2019
Bohortha Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR3 6PU
Closest school
1.2 km
Kea Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.