Get startedLowena Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in St Ives (TR26 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 822 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 30.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 76 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
Lowena Croft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2022
Extension: Side of property
Side extension to create annexe and additional accommodation within the dwelling.
Lowena Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 10 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 10 years.
Lowena Croft outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,581
Street avg £2,337
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fernlee — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

19 August 2016Most recent
£350,000
+49.6%over 9 years25 January 2007
£234,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3AL: £240,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TR26 3JJ
Closest school
1.1 km
St Ives Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.