Get started6 Tolpedn Flats is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2NS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 27% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £163,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Tolpedn Flats has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 6 Tolpedn Flats stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,881
Street avg £3,678
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Carbis Bay Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

29 November 2019Most recent
£163,000
+3.5%over 12 years11 October 2007
£157,500
+144.2%over 5 years3 December 2001
£64,500
+37.2%over 1 year2 June 2000
£47,000
+4.4%over 1 year7 April 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2NS: £223,500 (2024–2019).
18 Tolpedn Flats Headland Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2024
4 Tolpedn Flats Headland Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jul 2023
Carvean Headland Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2021
13 Tolpedn Flats Headland Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Dec 2019
7 Tolpedn Flats Headland Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jan 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TR26 2SF
Closest school
0.7 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.