Get startedChapel View is a mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 2ND). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 675 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2011) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 63 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in Chapel View, where floor areas span 43–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (36 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 26.8% above the 2012 sale price.
Chapel View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2021
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Chapel View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,270
Street avg £3,614
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 40 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cinema — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2012Most recent
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2ND: £287,500 (2024–2016).
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 12 years
TR26 2RT
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB