Get startedChapel View is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 2ND). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Chapel View (43–70 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (78 versus a best of 86). The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (36 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £239,950 in March 2024.
Chapel View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 12 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for Chapel View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,580
Street avg £2,844
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cinema — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2024Most recent
£239,950
+29.7%over 5 years27 July 2018
£185,000
+37.0%over 6 years11 May 2012
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2ND: £287,500 (2022–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TR26 2FZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.