Get startedThe Coach House is a detached house in St Ives (TR26 2AD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 750 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 45.6% below the 2019 sale of £480,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£640/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (152 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2019 for £480,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The Coach House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2018
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension and external alterations
The Coach House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 12 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 12 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Replacement of existing extension and a new extension to rear, addition of rooflights to both apartments
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 March 2019Most recent
£480,000
+220.0%over 2 years21 March 2016
£150,000
-66.7%11 November 2015
£450,000
-6.3%over 1 year13 June 2014
£480,000
+54.8%over 6 years20 June 2007
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2AD: £950,000 (2023–2022).
TR26 2TD
Closest school
0.7 km
St Ives School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.