Get startedScots Craig is a detached house in St Ives (TR26 2AD). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£682/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,550,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Scots Craig's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Retention and completion of internal and external works which amend previously approved development PA16/03660, including the addition of externally hung slate and two balcony screens.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2015.
£1,458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 8 years.
£1,550,000
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 8 years.
Scots Craig outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,346
Street avg £4,655
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Replacement rear extension, removal of existing dormers and creation of flat roof dormer to the rear and internal alterations. Amended from previous approved scheme PA16/00525.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 November 2023Most recent
£1,550,000
+52.0%over 5 years6 December 2017
£1,020,000
-10.1%over 11 months18 January 2017
£1,135,000
+116.2%over 1 year8 October 2015
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2AD: £750,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
St Ives School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.